Society Events




Submit your own meeting details here.

Google calendar version. If you notice a mistake in the listings or wish to edit an entry please contact the FAS webmaster via the FAS webmaster. A PDF version of this list is also available on a monthly basis – FAS Events PDF. Disclaimer: All information on these pages were supplied by our members and errors do happen, so please check with the organiser before heading off to an event.

September 2017October 2017November 2017December 2017January 2018February 2018
March 2018April 2018May 2018June 2018July 2018August 2018

September 2017

1 William Herschel Society: Robert Fosbury  From Far to Near: Imaging the History of the Universe  @ 7.30pm, BRLSI, 16-18 Queen Square, Bath BA1 2HN  

1 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   Astromeet  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

5 Stornoway Astronomical Society: Donny Mackay BA, BSc, FBRS  Cassini at Saturn  @ 7.30 pm, Stornoway Library, Cromwell street, Stornoway  

5 Wiltshire Astronomical Society: Mary McIntyre  Reflections, Refraction & Excitation – The Hunt for Atmospheric Optical Effects.  @ 20:00, The Pavilion, Rusty Lane, Seend, Wiltshire SN12 6NS  

6 Stornoway Astronomical Society: Angus Morrison BSc.  The Messier Catalogue  @ 7.00 pm, Tarbert Library, Tarbert, Isle of Harris  

7 Loughton Astronomical Society: Ray Villard  The James Webb Space Telescope (NASA video link up)  @ 20:00, Scout Hall, Loughton Lane, Theydon Bois, Essex CM16 7EJ (Approx)  

8 Plymouth Astronomical Society: Mike Shearer  O B Associations in the Vicinity of the Sun and their Origins  @ 7.30-9.30pm, Room 411, Top Floor, Babbage Building, Plymouth University PL4 8AA  

8 Edinburgh, Astronomical Society of : Prof Martin McCoustra  Stars 'r' Us!  @ 20:00, Church Centre, Augustine United Church, 41 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh EH1 1EL  

8 Croydon Astronomical Society: Ellis Owen  The birth of stars throughout the Universe  @ 19:45, Royal Russell School, Croydon CR9 5BX  

9 Chester Astronomical Society: Programme of speakers  BAA Weekend Meeting at Chester  @ 10.00hrs, The King's School, Vanbrugh Theatre, Wrexham Road, Chester CH4 7QL  

10 Orwell Astronomical Society: Public Solar Observing  Bentley Fete  @ 10:00 – 16:00, Bentley Village Hall, Bentley, Suffolk  

11 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Dr Marco Pignatari (University of Hull)  Producing Coinage Metals in Stars  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

11 Orwell Astronomical Society:   Newbourne Observing Group  @ 19:00, Newbourne Village Hall, Newbourne  

11 Northamptonshire Natural History Society (NNHS): Dr Julian Onions  Cold dark matter – is it cold, is it dark and is it matter?  @ 7.30 pm, The Humfrey Rooms, 10 Castilian Terrace, Northampton NN1 1LD  

14 Loughton Astronomical Society: Steve Ringwood  A Victorian evening with the Magic Lantern  @ 20:00, Scout Hall, Loughton Lane, Theydon Bois, Essex CM16 7EJ (Approx)  

15 William Herschel Society: Dr Johan Stén  Anders Johan Lexell (1740 – 1784). His contribution to the discovery of Uranus.  @ 5.30 pm, BRLSI, 16-18 Queen Square, Bath BA1 2HN  

15 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   Astronomy for All – Public observing night and astronomy exhibition  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

15 Beckington Astronomical Society: Hugh Allen  Binary Stars — Making Waves  @ 19:30, Beckington Baptist Hall BA11 6TD  

15 Isle Of Man Astronomical Society:   Autumn Starcamp and public outreach event  @ 4pm 15th Sept to 2pm Sun 17th Sept, Ballamoar Campsite, Ballaugh, Isle of Man   

19 Macclesfield Astronomical Society: Frances Butcher (CANTAB)  Frozen in time: unlocking the Mysteries of Glaciers on Mars.  @ 20:00, Goostrey Village Hall: CW4 8PE   

20 Worthing Astronomical Society: Melanie Davies  Titan – A Candidate for Evolution  @ 19:30, Highdown Room at Emmanuel United Reformed Church Hall, St Michaels Road, Worthing, West Sussex. BN11 4SD.  

22 Croydon Astronomical Society: Tim Rickard  Vega  @ 19:45, Royal Russell School, Croydon CR9 5BX  

23 Loughton Astronomical Society: Loughton Astronomical Society Autumn Equinox Sky Camp  Main event day with trade stands, talks, telescope tour and raffle  @ 9:00, Kelling Heath, Norfolk NR25 7HW  

25 Orwell Astronomical Society:   Newbourne Observing Group  @ 19:00, Newbourne Village Hall, Newbourne  

25 Northamptonshire Natural History Society (NNHS): Telescopic Topics  Member contribution evening.  @ 7.30 pm, The Humfrey Rooms, 10 Castilian Terrace, Northampton NN1 1LD  

29 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society: Dave Eagle  A Whistle Stop Tour of the Universe  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

October 2017

3 Stornoway Astronomical Society: Angus Morrison BSc.  The Birth of the Universe  @ 7.30 pm, Newton Centre, Seaforth Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis HS1  

3 Wiltshire Astronomical Society: Professor Richard Harrison  TBA  @ 20:00, The Pavilion, Rusty Lane, Seend, Wiltshire SN12 6NS  

4 Stornoway Astronomical Society: Donny Mackay BA, BSc, FBRS  Cassini at Saturn  @ 7.00 pm, Tarbert Library, Tarbert, Isle of Harris  

5 William Herschel Society: Robin H Brand  Joint WHS/BIS lecture: ‘Skylark’ Britain's First Space Rocket  @ 7.30pm, BRLSI, 16-18 Queen Square, Bath BA1 2HN  

6 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society: Pierre Girard, Mike Leggett & Dilip Sharan  World Space Week meeting: France in Space (PG); Britons in Space (ML); The Indian Space Agency (DS)  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

6 Edinburgh, Astronomical Society of : Dr Peredur Williams  Ralph Copeland, the first Astronomer Royal on Blackford Hill  @ 20:00, Church Centre, Augustine United Church, 41 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh EH1 1EL  

9 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Prof Brad Gibson (University of Hull)  Aliens and Where to Find Them  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

9 Orwell Astronomical Society:   Newbourne Observing Group  @ 19:00, Newbourne Village Hall, Newbourne  

9 Northamptonshire Natural History Society (NNHS): Telescopic Topics  Member contribution evening.  @ 7.30 pm, The Humfrey Rooms, 10 Castilian Terrace, Northampton NN1 1LD  

12 Swansea Astronomical Society: Nick Lewis FRAS of Swansea Astronomical Society  Following the Saros  @ 7pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

13 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   Astromeet  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

13 Plymouth Astronomical Society: Chris Cooke, David Wilton  Solar Eclipse Chasing – Going to Where the Sky Went Dark, The American Solar Eclipse 2017  @ 7.30-9.30pm, Room 411, Top Floor, Babbage Building, Plymouth University PL4 8AA  

13 Croydon Astronomical Society: Damian Peach  High resolution astrophotography  @ 19:45, Royal Russell School, Croydon CR9 5BX  

18 Worthing Astronomical Society: AGM and Members' contributions  Contributors include John Mallett on the Big Bang and Alex Vincent on long-period eclipsing binaries   @ 19:30, Highdown Room at Emmanuel United Reformed Church Hall, St Michaels Road, Worthing, West Sussex. BN11 4SD.  

20 Orwell Astronomical Society: Dr Sarah Hutton  Active Galactic Nuclei  @ 20:00, Museum Street Methodist Halls, Ipswich  

20 Beckington Astronomical Society: Steve Hill  Astrobiology  @ 19:30, Beckington Baptist Hall BA11 6TD  

23 Orwell Astronomical Society:   Newbourne Observing Group  @ 19:00, Newbourne Village Hall, Newbourne  

26 Swansea Astronomical Society: Jon Laver FRAS of Cardiff Astronomical Society  Meteors  @ 7pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

27 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society: TBA  Richard Lambert Memorial Lecture: TBA  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

27 Croydon Astronomical Society: Caroline Bevis  Space Dogs  @ 19:45, Royal Russell School, Croydon CR9 5BX  

28 History Of Astronomy, Society For The: Various  Society for the History of Astronomy Autumn Conference  @ 10.00 – 17.00, John Lee Theatre, Birmingham & Midland Institute, Margaret Street, Birmingham B3 3BS  

28 History Of Astronomy, Society For The: Roger Salt  The Antikythera Mechanism  @ 11.15 – 12.15, John Lee Theatre, Birmingham & Midland Institute, Margaret Street, Birmingham B3 3BS  

28 History Of Astronomy, Society For The: Eddie Carpenter  An Astronomical Slide Show  @ 13.30 – 14.30, John Lee Theatre, Birmingham & Midland Institute, Margaret Street, Birmingham B3 3BS  

28 History Of Astronomy, Society For The: Professor Donald Kurtz  It's About Time  @ 14.30 – 15.30, John Lee Theatre, Birmingham & Midland Institute, Margaret Street, Birmingham B3 3BS  

28 History Of Astronomy, Society For The: Dr Allan Chapman FRAS  The Civil Servant and the Sunbeam, Sir Norman Lockyer, pioneer of solar physics  @ 16.00 – 17.00, John Lee Theatre, Birmingham & Midland Institute, Margaret Street, Birmingham B3 3BS  

30 Northamptonshire Natural History Society (NNHS): Dr Victoria Pearson  Meteorites  @ 7.30 pm, The Humfrey Rooms, 10 Castilian Terrace, Northampton NN1 1LD  

November 2017

1 Stornoway Astronomical Society: Angus Morrison BSc.  The Life and Death of a Star  @ 7.00 pm, Tarbert Library, Tarbert, Isle of Harris  

6 Orwell Astronomical Society:   Newbourne Observing Group  @ 19:00, Newbourne Village Hall, Newbourne  

7 Stornoway Astronomical Society:   Annual General Meeting  @ 7.30 pm, Newton Centre, Seaforth Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis HS1  

7 Stornoway Astronomical Society: Donny Mackay BA, BSc, FBRS  Mars Exploration and the Search for Life  @ 8.00 pm, Newton Centre, Seaforth Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis HS1  

7 Northants Amateur Astronomers: Several  What's Up & Observing  @ 7.45pm, Newton Field Centre, Newton Nr. Kettering. Northamptonshire. NN14 1BW  

7 Wiltshire Astronomical Society: Sally Russell  An Introduction to Astronomical Sketching.  @ 20:00, The Pavilion, Rusty Lane, Seend, Wiltshire SN12 6NS  

9 Swansea Astronomical Society: Dr Chris North, Sky at Night astronomer from Cardiff University  Telescopes through the Ages  @ 7pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

10 Plymouth Astronomical Society:   Equipment Display and Discussion. If you are considering buying something for Christmas then this is the meeting for you!  @ 7.30-9.30pm, Room 411, Top Floor, Babbage Building, Plymouth University PL4 8AA  

10 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   Astromeet  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

10 Croydon Astronomical Society: John D Timmins  Optical quality and a comparison of optical systems  @ 19:45, Royal Russell School, Croydon CR9 5BX  

13 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Dr David Benoit (University of Hull)  Dust, Ice and Soot: Surface Chemistry in Space  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

13 Northamptonshire Natural History Society (NNHS): Telescopic Topics  Member contribution evening.  @ 7.30 pm, The Humfrey Rooms, 10 Castilian Terrace, Northampton NN1 1LD  

15 Worthing Astronomical Society: Dr Christian Byrnes of Sussex University  Quantum Mechanics in the Sky: How the Small and Large Scales are Related  @ 19:30, Highdown Room at Emmanuel United Reformed Church Hall, St Michaels Road, Worthing, West Sussex. BN11 4SD.  

17 Orwell Astronomical Society: Steve Hubbard & Malcolm Brown  Talk with ET? We think not  @ 20:00, Museum Street Methodist Halls, Ipswich  

17 Beckington Astronomical Society: Dick Cardy  Heavens Above  @ 19:30, Beckington Baptist Hall BA11 6TD  

20 Orwell Astronomical Society:   Newbourne Observing Group  @ 19:00, Newbourne Village Hall, Newbourne  

21 Northants Amateur Astronomers: David Shaylar  TBA  @ 7.45pm, Newton Field Centre, Newton Nr. Kettering. Northamptonshire. NN14 1BW  

21 Macclesfield Astronomical Society: Dr. Colin Steele  A Day on each Planet  @ 20:00, Goostrey Village Hall: CW4 8PE   

23 William Herschel Society: Dr Marek Kukula  The Intimate Universe  @ 7.00 pm, University of Bath  

23 Swansea Astronomical Society: Prof Prem Kumar, Swansea University Physics department  TBA  @ 7pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

24 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   AGM/Astromeet  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

24 Croydon Astronomical Society: Professor Steve Miller  Cassini/Huygens mission  @ 19:45, Royal Russell School, Croydon CR9 5BX  

27 Northamptonshire Natural History Society (NNHS): Dr Grant Miller  Zooniverse  @ 7.30 pm, The Humfrey Rooms, 10 Castilian Terrace, Northampton NN1 1LD  

December 2017

4 Orwell Astronomical Society:   Newbourne Observing Group  @ 19:00, Newbourne Village Hall, Newbourne  

5 Stornoway Astronomical Society:   Annual Astro Quiz  @ 7.30 pm, Newton Centre, Seaforth Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis HS1  

5 Northants Amateur Astronomers: Steve Loader  Space Trail across Arizona & New Mexico  @ 7.45pm, Newton Field Centre, Newton Nr. Kettering. Northamptonshire. NN14 1BW  

5 Wiltshire Astronomical Society: Dr Helen Walker  Mars Orbiters, Rovers & Landers.  @ 20:00, The Pavilion, Rusty Lane, Seend, Wiltshire SN12 6NS  

6 Stornoway Astronomical Society:   Annual Astro Quiz  @ 7.00 pm, Tarbert Library, Tarbert, Isle of Harris  

8 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   Astromeet  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

8 Plymouth Astronomical Society: John Foster  My Love Affair with the Moon / Christmas Quiz / Raffle  @ 7.30-9.30pm, Room 411, Top Floor, Babbage Building, Plymouth University PL4 8AA  

11 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Ray Taylor (HERAS member) radio call sign G6TNZ  Things That Go Flash In The Night: Fireballs, Melters and Cosmic Rays  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

14 Swansea Astronomical Society: Dr Steve Wainwright FRAS of Swansea Astronomical Society  Bridge Camera Astronomy  @ 7pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

18 Orwell Astronomical Society:   Newbourne Observing Group  @ 19:00, Newbourne Village Hall, Newbourne  

19 Macclesfield Astronomical Society: Dr. Mark Norris  The Large Star Clusters and Smallest Galaxies  @ 20:00, Goostrey Village Hall: CW4 8PE   

20 Worthing Astronomical Society: Jane Russell  Neolithic Rock Art in Britain and Ireland … Sacred or Secular Works of Art, or Merely Random Graffiti”.  @ 19:30, Highdown Room at Emmanuel United Reformed Church Hall, St Michaels Road, Worthing, West Sussex. BN11 4SD.  

January 2018

2 Wiltshire Astronomical Society: TBA  Open Forum for beginners.  @ 20:00, The Pavilion, Rusty Lane, Seend, Wiltshire SN12 6NS  

8 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Yjan Gordon Bsc (Hons) (University of Hull)  One Million Galaxies: How Large Scale Surveys are Revolutionising Extragalactic Astronomy  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

12 Plymouth Astronomical Society: Dr Claire Davies (University of Exeter)  The Formation of Stars and their Planetary Systems  @ 7.30-9.30pm, Room 411, Top Floor, Babbage Building, Plymouth University PL4 8AA  

19 Beckington Astronomical Society: Mark Woodward  Astrophysics and Compact Objects  @ 19:30, Beckington Baptist Hall BA11 6TD  

February 2018

6 Wiltshire Astronomical Society: Professor David Southwood  Cassini-Huygens, A Mission to Saturn & Titan.  @ 20:00, The Pavilion, Rusty Lane, Seend, Wiltshire SN12 6NS  

12 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Rod Hine MA (Cantab) MIEE MBCS  Exploring Mars  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

16 Beckington Astronomical Society: Chris Starr  Voyage to the Dawn of the Solar System  @ 19:30, Beckington Baptist Hall BA11 6TD  

21 Worthing Astronomical Society: William Joyce F.R.A.S.  The Big Bang and Inflation  @ 19:30, Highdown Room at Emmanuel United Reformed Church Hall, St Michaels Road, Worthing, West Sussex. BN11 4SD.  

March 2018

6 Wiltshire Astronomical Society: Andrew Lound  Guardians of the Rings.  @ 20:00, The Pavilion, Rusty Lane, Seend, Wiltshire SN12 6NS  

12 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Prof Ian Morrison (Emeritus Gresham Professor of Astronomy  The Story of Jodrell Bank  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

16 Beckington Astronomical Society: Bob Mizon  Pole Stars of Other Planets  @ 19:30, Beckington Baptist Hall BA11 6TD  

April 2018

3 Wiltshire Astronomical Society: Guy Hurst  George Alcock – The Life & Achievements of this Amazing Observer  @ 20:00, The Pavilion, Rusty Lane, Seend, Wiltshire SN12 6NS  

9 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Dr Richard J Parker University of Sheffield  The Cradle of the Sun:Did our Sun form in a Star Cluster?  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

20 Beckington Astronomical Society: Jonathan Pritchard  Building the World’s Largest FM Radio Receiver to Learn about the First Galaxies  @ 19:30, Beckington Baptist Hall BA11 6TD  

May 2018

1 Wiltshire Astronomical Society: Paul Money  Triumphs of Voyager: Journey to Jupiter/Splendours of Saturn  @ 20:00, The Pavilion, Rusty Lane, Seend, Wiltshire SN12 6NS  

14 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Dr Michael Martin-Smith  Sputnik – Its Origins and Significance  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

18 Beckington Astronomical Society: Mike Witt  The Dichotomy of Mars  @ 19:30, Beckington Baptist Hall BA11 6TD  

June 2018

5 Wiltshire Astronomical Society: Martin Griffiths + AGM  Understanding Stars  @ 20:00, The Pavilion, Rusty Lane, Seend, Wiltshire SN12 6NS  

11 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society:   Annual General Meeting  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

15 Beckington Astronomical Society:   AGM and Member Talks  @ 19:30, Beckington Baptist Hall BA11 6TD  

July 2018

August 2018