Society Events




Submit your own meeting details here.

Google calendar version. If you notice a mistake in the listings or wish to edit an entry please contact the FAS webmaster via the FAS webmaster. A PDF version of this list is also available on a monthly basis – FAS Events PDF. Disclaimer: All information on these pages were supplied by our members and errors do happen, so please check with the organiser before heading off to an event.

August 2016September 2016October 2016November 2016December 2016January 2017
February 2017March 2017April 2017May 2017June 2017July 2017

August 2016

2 Northants Amateur Astronomers: Members Contribution  Solar Observing  @ 7.00pm, Newton Field Centre, Newton Nr. Kettering. Northamptonshire. NN14 1BW  

5 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   Astromeet  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

6 DASH (Darsham and Surrounding Hamlets Astronomical Society):   Solar Observing  @ 11:00 – 16:00, T.B.A  

8 Northamptonshire Natural History Society (NNHS): Dr Lee Macdonald  Kew Observatory  @ 7:30pm, The Humfrey Rooms, 10 Castilian Terrace, Northampton NN1 1LD  

12 Wells and Mendip Astronomers: Ben Sutlieff, S.P.A.M. Meteor Detection Group  Night of the Shooting Stars – talk on radio meteor detection and star party  @ 7:30pm until 11:30pm, Cheddar Scout Hut and First School Field, The Hayes, Cheddar, Somerset, BS27 3HN  

12 Breckland Astronomical Society: Andrew Robertson  The Autumn Sky  @ 1930, Great Ellingham Recreation Centre, Great Ellingham, Attleborough, Norfolk   

13 DASH (Darsham and Surrounding Hamlets Astronomical Society):   DASH Summer Social  @ 14:00 – 17_00, T.B.A  

16 Macclesfield Astronomical Society:   Summer Exhibition: Displays, Observing, Competition, Raffle, Refreshments.  @ 20:00, Goostrey Village Hall: CW4 8PE   

19 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   Astronomers' Questions Time  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

20 Maidenhead Astronomical Society: Various / supported by Local Societies  European Symposium on Occultation Projects  @ 0900 (2 day event ), University of Surrey, Guildford  

September 2016

2 Furness And South Lakeland Astronomical Society: Alaric Thompson – Head of Science – Ulverston Victoria High School   The James Webb Telescope  @ 7.30pm., Lower Meeting Hall, Trinity Church Centre, Warwick Street, Barrow-in-Furness (opp Kwik Fit) LA14 5HT  

2 William Herschel Society: Dr Stijn Wuyts  The life cycle of galaxies  @ 7.30pm, BRLSI, 16-18 Queen Square, Bath BA1 2HN  

2 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   Astromeet  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

2 Wells and Mendip Astronomers: Biob Mizon MBE  Talk: 'Seven Moons'; followed by star party and observation of the late summer sky  @ 7:30pm until midnight, Priddy Village Hall, The Glebe, Priddy, Somerset, BA5 3BE  

6 Stornoway Astronomical Society: Donny Mackay BA, BSc, FBRS  An Introduction to Galaxies, Clusters and Nebulae  @ 07.30 pm, Newton Centre, Seaforth Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis HS1  

7 Stornoway Astronomical Society: Donny Mackay BA, BSc, FBRS  An Introduction to Galaxies, Clusters and Nebulae  @ 07.00 pm, Tarbert Library, Tarbert, Isle of Harris  

8 Torbay Astronomical Society: Dr Jane Greaves  The New Horizons Mission to Pluto  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

9 Norwich Astronomical Society: Mark Thompson – The Peoples Astronomer  TBC  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk,NR35 2EQ  

9 Breckland Astronomical Society: Damian Peach  Planetary Astrophotography  @ 1930, Great Ellingham Recreation Centre, Great Ellingham, Attleborough, Norfolk   

9 Astronomical Society of Edinburgh: Vanessa Smer-Barreto  Astronomy in pre-Columbian civilizations  @ 20:00, Church Centre, Augustine United Church, 41 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh EH1 1EL  

9 Plymouth Astronomical Society: Phil James  Double Stars – More than meets the eye  @ 7.30-9.30pm, Room 411, Babbage Building, Plymouth University PL4 8AA  

10 Norwich Astronomical Society: Mark Thompson – The Peoples Astronomer  TBC  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk,NR35 2EQ  

12 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Rod Hine MA (Cantab) MIEE MBCS Vice Chairman Bradford A S  “Gravitational Waves”  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

12 Northamptonshire Natural History Society (NNHS):   Telescopic Topics: a members meeting, but everyone's welcome  @ 7:30pm, The Humfrey Rooms, 10 Castilian Terrace, Northampton NN1 1LD  

16 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   Astronomy for All (public observing)  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

20 Macclesfield Astronomical Society: Tyler Bourke  The SKA Project.  @ 20:00, Goostrey Village Hall: CW4 8PE   

21 Worthing Astronomical Society: Bob Turner F.R.A.S.  Understanding what we see…Looking at the Night Sky  @ 19:30, Highdown Room at Emmanuel United Reformed Church Hall, St Michaels Road, Worthing, West Sussex. BN11 4SD.  

22 Torbay Astronomical Society: Observational evening  M13, M27, M11, Albireo, Saturn  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

26 Northamptonshire Natural History Society (NNHS):   Telescopic Topics: a members meeting, but everyone's welcome  @ 7:30pm, The Humfrey Rooms, 10 Castilian Terrace, Northampton NN1 1LD  

30 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society: Pierre Girard  French Astronomy  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

October 2016

4 Stornoway Astronomical Society: Angus Morrison BSc.  Exoplanets  @ 07.30 pm, Newton Centre, Seaforth Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis HS1  

5 Stornoway Astronomical Society: Angus Morrison BSc  Exoplanets  @ 07.00 pm, Tarbert Library, Tarbert, Isle of Harris.  

6 Torbay Astronomical Society: Paul Money  Images of the Universe  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

7 Furness And South Lakeland Astronomical Society: Dr. Megan Argo – Jodrell Bank  When Galaxies Collide  @ 7.30pm., Lower Meeting Hall, Trinity Church Centre, Warwick Street, Barrow-in-Furness (opp Kwik Fit) LA14 5HT  

7 Astronomical Society of Edinburgh:   Surgery on telescopes and other observing aids  @ 20:00, Church Centre, Augustine United Church, 41 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh EH1 1EL  

7 William Herschel Society: Keith Wright FBIS  Designing Against Space Flight Disaster   @ 7.30pm, BRLSI, 16-18 Queen Square, Bath BA1 2HN  

7 Swansea Astronomical Society:   Star Party  @ 7pm – 9pm, Swansea Airport Fairwood Common SA2 7JU  

7 Norwich Astronomical Society: To be confirmed  To be confirmed  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk, NR35 2EQ  

8 Wells and Mendip Astronomers: tbc  World Space Week Star Party, Exhibition and Activities  @ 6pm until midnight, Ashwick & Oakhill Village Hall, Zion Hill, Oakhill, Somerset BA3 5AN (tbc)  

8 Norwich Astronomical Society: To be confirmed  To be confirmed  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk, NR35 2EQ  

10 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Prof Brad Gibson (University of Hull)  “Building A Universe Inside A Computer”  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

10 Northamptonshire Natural History Society (NNHS):   Telescopic Topics: a members meeting, but everyone's welcome  @ 7:30pm, The Humfrey Rooms, 10 Castilian Terrace, Northampton NN1 1LD  

13 Plymouth Astronomical Society: Brian Sheen  John Couch Adams – Plymothian  @ 7.30-9.30pm, Room 411, Babbage Building, Plymouth University PL4 8AA  

13 Swansea Astronomical Society: Dr Rhodri Evans, Cardiff University  Overthrowing Newton – Proving Einstein right  @ 7 pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

14 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   Astromeet  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

18 Macclesfield Astronomical Society:   AGM  @ 20:00, The Red Lion, Goostrey  

20 Torbay Astronomical Society: Observational evening  Double Cluster, M3, M33, M57, M15, Uranus  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

27 Swansea Astronomical Society: Prof Mike Edmunds of Cardiff University  The Great Quasar Debate 1963 – 1986  @ 7pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

28 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society: Guy Hurst  Richard Lambert Memorial Lecture: Goldilocks and the Exoplanets  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

28 Breckland Astronomical Society:   Breckland AS Autumn Star Party 2016  @ Friday – Monday, Haw Wood Farm Caravan Park, Hinton, Saxmundham, IP17 3QT  

29 Society For The History Of Astronomy:   Society for the History of Astronomy Autumn Conference  @ 09.30 – 17.00, John Lee Theatre, Birmingham & Midland Institute, Margaret Street, Birmingham B3 3BS  

29 Society For The History Of Astronomy: Dr Allan Chapman FRAS  Mary Somerville and the British Grand Amateur Tradition  @ 16.00 – 17.00, John Lee Theatre, Birmingham & Midland Institute, Margaret Street, Birmingham B3 3BS  

29 Society For The History Of Astronomy: Dr Mike Leggett FRAS  The Hartwell Synod: Dr John Lee, Admiral Smyth and their Associates  @ 14.30 – 15.30, John Lee Theatre, Birmingham & Midland Institute, Margaret Street, Birmingham B3 3BS  

29 Society For The History Of Astronomy: Dr Lee Macdonald FRAS  George Airy and the Origins of the Magnetic and Meteorological Department at Greenwich  @ 11.15 – 12.15, John Lee Theatre, Birmingham & Midland Institute, Margaret Street, Birmingham B3 3BS  

29 Society For The History Of Astronomy: Bill Barton FRAS  The Chaldean Astronomical Society  @ 10.15 – 11.15, Birmingham, Manchester, Cambridge and elsewhere   

31 Northamptonshire Natural History Society (NNHS): Professor Carolin Crawford  Small bodies of the Solar System  @ 7:30pm, The Humfrey Rooms, 10 Castilian Terrace, Northampton NN1 1LD  

November 2016

1 Stornoway Astronomical Society:   Annual General Meeting  @ 07.30 pm, Newton Centre, Seaforth Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis HS1  

1 Stornoway Astronomical Society: Angus Morrison BSc.  The Winter Night Sky  @ 08.30 pm, Newton Centre, Seaforth Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis HS1  

2 Stornoway Astronomical Society: Donny Mackay BA, BSc, FBRS  Mars Exploration and the Search for Life  @ 07.00 pm, Tarbert Library, Tarbert, Isle of Harris.  

3 William Herschel Society: Dr Nigel Bannister  From the Lobster's Eye to Alien Oceans (JUICE – ESA's mission to Jupiter)   @ 7.00pm, University of Bath (The Edge Arts Centre) Free admission  

3 Torbay Astronomical Society: Dr Claire Davies  How do stars and their planets form?  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

4 Furness And South Lakeland Astronomical Society: Peter Wade Lecturer in Popular Astronomy   Our Backyard Solar System  @ 7.30pm., Lower Meeting Hall, Trinity Church Centre, Warwick Street, Barrow-in-Furness (opp Kwik Fit) LA14 5HT  

4 Astronomical Society of Edinburgh: Prof Andrew Lawrence  Chasing Piazzi Smyth  @ 20:00, Church Centre, Augustine United Church, 41 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh EH1 1EL  

4 Norwich Astronomical Society: Shaun Reynolds  Widefield Imaging  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk, NR35 2EQ  

5 Norwich Astronomical Society: Shaun Reynolds  Widefield Imaging  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk, NR35 2EQ  

10 Swansea Astronomical Society: Prof Mike Disney of Cardiff University  Dark Galaxies  @ 7pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

10 Plymouth Astronomical Society: Ken Facey  Equipment Display and Discussion. If you are considering buying something for Christmas then this is the meeting for you!  @ 7.30-9.30pm, Room 411, Babbage Building, Plymouth University PL4 8AA  

11 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   Astromeet  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

11 Breckland Astronomical Society: Dan Self  Quiz Night (general knowledge)  @ 1930, Great Ellingham Recreation Centre, Great Ellingham, Attleborough, Norfolk   

14 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Dr Sheona Urquhart (University of Hull)  “Galaxy Evolution In Clusters”  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

15 Macclesfield Astronomical Society: Professor Lucio Piccirillo  The Origins of the Universe  @ 20:00, Goostrey Village Hall: CW4 8PE   

16 Worthing Astronomical Society: Graham Boots  Life With Stars  @ 19:30, Highdown Room at Emmanuel United Reformed Church Hall, St Michaels Road, Worthing, West Sussex. BN11 4SD.  

17 Torbay Astronomical Society: Observational evening  M36, M45, M34, Ceres, Moon (Plato)  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

19 Swansea Astronomical Society:   'Plants in Space' followed by Star Party  @ All day & 6pm – 9pm, National Botanic Garden of Wales Llanarthne SA32 8HG  

19 Astronomical Society of Edinburgh:   Astronomy Day at the Museum of Flight  @ 10:00, National Museum of Flight, East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian  

24 Swansea Astronomical Society: Alison and Phillip John  Astronomy Quiz  @ 7pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

25 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   AGM/Astromeet  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

December 2016

2 Furness And South Lakeland Astronomical Society: Martin Lunn MBE, FRAS – Former Curator of Astronomy, Yorkshire Museum, York,  The Star of Bethlehem  @ 7.30pm., Lower Meeting Hall, Trinity Church Centre, Warwick Street, Barrow-in-Furness (opp Kwik Fit) LA14 5HT  

6 Stornoway Astronomical Society:   Annual Astro Quiz  @ 07.30 pm, Newton Centre, Seaforth Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis HS1  

7 Stornoway Astronomical Society:   Annual Astro Quiz  @ 07.00 pm, Tarbert Library, Tarbert, Isle of Harris  

8 Swansea Astronomical Society: Dr S J Wainwright  Bridge camera astronomical imaging  @ 7pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

8 Torbay Astronomical Society: Paul Hutchinson  Annual Quiz + Mince Pies + Raffle  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

9 Plymouth Astronomical Society: Ken Facey  Celestial Navigation. Christmas Quiz Night.  @ 7.30-9.30pm, Room 411, Babbage Building, Plymouth University PL4 8AA  

9 Milton Keynes Astronomical Society:   Astromeet  @ 8.00 pm, Rectory Cottages, Church Green Road, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK3 6BJ  

9 Breckland Astronomical Society: Professor Nigel Mason  The Chemical Cosmos  @ 1930, Great Ellingham Recreation Centre, Great Ellingham, Attleborough, Norfolk   

9 Swansea Astronomical Society:   Star Party  @ 7pm – 9pm, Penllergare Observatory, Penllergaer, Swansea SA4 9GJ   

9 Norwich Astronomical Society: To be confirmed  To be confirmed  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk, NR35 2EQ  

10 Norwich Astronomical Society: To be confirmed  To be confirmed  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk, NR35 2EQ  

12 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Ray Taylor HERAS member G6TNZ radio call sign  “The Analysis and Structure of Meteor Showers”  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

21 Worthing Astronomical Society: William Joyce F.R.A.S.  Understanding The Moon  @ 19:30, Highdown Room at Emmanuel United Reformed Church Hall, St Michaels Road, Worthing, West Sussex. BN11 4SD.  

January 2017

6 Furness And South Lakeland Astronomical Society: Professor Lionel Wilson, The University of Lancaster  Annual visit to the University of Lancaster – Topic be announced  @ 7.30pm., Lower Meeting Hall, Trinity Church Centre, Warwick Street, Barrow-in-Furness (opp Kwik Fit) LA14 5HT  

6 Swansea Astronomical Society:   Star Party  @ 7pm – 9pm, National Waterfront Museum Swansea SA1 3RD  

6 Norwich Astronomical Society: Dave Balcombe  Jupiter Juno mission  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk, NR35 2EQ  

7 Norwich Astronomical Society: Dave Balcombe  Jupiter Juno mission  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk, NR35 2EQ  

9 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Dr Michael Martin-Smith HERAS President  “The Story of Gold”  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

12 Swansea Astronomical Society: Jim Collins of the Swansea Astronomical Society  The Big Bang – Fact or Fiction  @ 7pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

12 Torbay Astronomical Society: Observational evening  M42, Trapezium, Betelgeuse, Mars, Moon (Tycho)  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

13 Plymouth Astronomical Society: Professor David Southwood  From Red Devon to Red Planet: some personal stories about Mars  @ 7.30-9.30pm, Room 411, Babbage Building, Plymouth University PL4 8AA  

26 Swansea Astronomical Society: Stephen Morris of the Swansea Astronomical Society  Pluto and the Kuiper Belt: discovery and exploration  @ 7pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

26 Torbay Astronomical Society: Jon Coleman  The British Space Programme, Part 2  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

February 2017

3 Furness And South Lakeland Astronomical Society: Speaker to be announced  Title to be announced  @ 7.30pm., Lower Meeting Hall, Trinity Church Centre, Warwick Street, Barrow-in-Furness (opp Kwik Fit) LA14 5HT  

3 Swansea Astronomical Society:   Star Party  @ 7pm – 9pm, National Botanic Garden of Wales Llanarthne SA32 8HG  

9 Swansea Astronomical Society: Dr Rhodri Evans, Cardiff University  Hale's last telescope – the 200-inch on Mount Palomar  @ 7 pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

9 Torbay Astronomical Society: Observational evening  Gamma Arietis, M35, Mars, Venus, Moon (Kepler)  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

13 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Tim Old HERAS/Blas Member  “New Horizons-Pluto and Beyond” part 2  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

23 Swansea Astronomical Society: Martin Griffiths, Dark Sky Wales  TBA  @ 7 pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

23 Torbay Astronomical Society: Dr Chris North  Multi-wavelength Universe  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

March 2017

3 Norwich Astronomical Society: Ivan Rukaber  Giant Moons, Near Misses and Bombers  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk, NR35 2EQ  

3 Furness And South Lakeland Astronomical Society: Speaker to be announced  Title to be announced  @ 7.30pm., Lower Meeting Hall, Trinity Church Centre, Warwick Street, Barrow-in-Furness (opp Kwik Fit) LA14 5HT  

4 Norwich Astronomical Society: Ivan Rukaber  Giant Moons, Near Misses and Bombers  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk, NR35 2EQ  

9 Swansea Astronomical Society: Nick Hart, Cardiff Astronomical Society  TBA  @ 7 pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

9 Torbay Astronomical Society: Observational evening  M81/82, Gamma Leonis, Moon (Alpine Valley)  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

13 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society:   To Be Arranged  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

23 Swansea Astronomical Society: Prof Paul Roche, Cardiff University  Gaia: surveying the Milky Way  @ 7 pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

23 Torbay Astronomical Society: James Fradgley  What arre Lagrance Points?  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

31 Norwich Astronomical Society: To be confirmed  To be confirmed  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk, NR35 2EQ  

April 2017

1 Norwich Astronomical Society: To be confirmed  To be confirmed  @ 20:00, Seething Observatory, Toad Lane,Thwaite St.Mary,Norfolk, NR35 2EQ  

6 Torbay Astronomical Society: Observational evening  M3, M44, Jupier, Mars, Moon (Copernicus)  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

7 Furness And South Lakeland Astronomical Society: Russell Parry FRSPH  The Appley Bridge Meteorite  @ 7.30pm., Lower Meeting Hall, Trinity Church Centre, Warwick Street, Barrow-in-Furness (opp Kwik Fit) LA14 5HT  

10 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Prof Edward Hanna (University of Sheffield)  “The Climatic Role of the Sun as a Variable Star”  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

13 Swansea Astronomical Society: Brian Stokes, Swansea Astronomical Society  Galileo Galilei  @ 7 pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

20 Torbay Astronomical Society: Dave Norman + Tia Norman  Magnetic Universe/ Could a little gravity go a long way  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

27 Swansea Astronomical Society: Brian Spinks, Swansea Astronomical Society  TBA  @ 7 pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

May 2017

5 Furness And South Lakeland Astronomical Society:   Members' Night  @ 7.30pm., Lower Meeting Hall, Trinity Church Centre, Warwick Street, Barrow-in-Furness (opp Kwik Fit) LA14 5HT  

8 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Paul Money FRAS FBIS  “Simple Astrophotography”  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

11 Swansea Astronomical Society: Andrew Lound: Gerry Lacey Memorial Lecture  Mercury a Relative Planet  @ 7 pm, Swansea University, Swansea, West Glamorgan SA2 8PR  

11 Torbay Astronomical Society: AGM  AGM  @ 7.30pm, Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Shiphay Manor Dr, Torquay TQ2 7EL  

June 2017

12 Hull & East Riding Astronomical Society: Dr Michael Martin-Smith HERAS President  AGM  @ 7.30 pm, The Hull and East Riding Sports Club, Chanterlands Avenue North, Hull HU5 4ED  

July 2017